triangle.png
 
Home > Others > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Data Protection Notice

The Little Skool-House International respects the privacy of all our customers and business contacts, and is committed to safeguarding the personal information you provide to us. Please read this Privacy Policy to learn more about the ways in which we collect, use and protect your personal information.

1. application of policy

This Policy is based on the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 ("PDPA") and all the associated regulations and guidelines as may from time to time be issued by the Personal Data Protection Commission ("PDPC") of Singapore. In jurisdictions outside of Singapore, The Little Skool-House International‘s practices may be subject to different or more restrictive local laws.

By visiting or using our website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Please review this Privacy Policy carefully before using our website, or providing us with any of your personal data.

2. Collection on Personal Data

Personal Data

For the purpose of carrying on the The Little Skool-House International ‘s business, including registration and administration of our related products and services (including relevant online services), you may be requested to provide personal data such as, but not limited to, the following, without which it may not be possible to satisfy your request:
    a) Full Name;
    b) Residential Address;
    c) Identity card number;
    d) Payment details, including credit card and banking information;
    e) Contact details, including telephone number or email address

Cookies

When you visit our website, we may assign your computer one or more "cookies." By accessing our website, you agree that we can place cookies on your device.
A cookie is a small text file that contains information that can later be read by us to facilitate your access to our website, gather statistical data, and personalize your online experience. We currently use cookies on our website for purposes including, but not limited to, detecting your web browser's multimedia capabilities, tracking promotional advertisements that we have displayed to you and providing a unique identifier to your computer so that we can generate statistics regarding website usage.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies. Generally, you can remove these cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser's "help" file. If you choose not to allow us to place a cookie on your computer, you may be restricted from some services and some of the interactive features offered on our websites may be similarly restricted or rendered inoperable.

3. Use of Personal Data Collected

The Little Skool-House International either currently uses or may in the future use your personal data for any purpose not prohibited by applicable law. This includes the following purposes:
    a) For processing any applications or requests for new products or services;
    b) For the daily operation of the services;
    c) For administrating or managing the relationship between The Little Skool-House International and the customer;
    d) For conducting identity checks;
    e) For revenue collection or debt recovery;
    f) To complying with any law or the requirements of any regulatory authority;
    g) To update the customer on our products and services;
    h) To respond to customer enquiries;
    i) To obtain feedback from customers;
    j) For fulfilling internal audit requirements to compile information for analysis and in reports to regulatory agencies
   k) To make disclosure to any member of NTUC First Campus or third party service provider (or a subsidiary, holding company or related organisation               thereof) who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer, payment, debt collection or clearing, data processing or other services to The           Little Skool-House International in connection with the operation of its business;

4. Disclosure of Personal Data

All personal data held by The Little Skool-House International will be kept confidential but The Little Skool-House International may, where such disclosure is necessary to satisfy the purpose, or a directly related purpose, for which the data was collected provide such information to the following parties:
    a) Any associated organisations or affiliates controlled by, or under common control with The Little Skool-House International;
    b) Any person or company who is acting for or on behalf of The Little Skool-House International, or jointly with The Little Skool-House International, in            respect of the purpose or a directly related purpose for which the data was provided;
    c) Any financial institutions, charge or credit card issuing companies, credit bureau, or collection agencies necessary to establish and support the                    payment of any services being requested.

Personal data may also be disclosed for the purposes set out in this policy or to any person or persons that have a right under Singaporean law to gain access to such information provided they are able to prove their authority to access such information.

5. Withdrawal of Consent

a) For direct marketing purposes
    • The Little Skool-House International will honor an individual's request not to use his or her personal data for the purposes of direct marketing. Any such request should clearly state details of the personal data in respect of which the request is being made. The Little Skool-House International may use any of the data collected in the normal course of its business for marketing purposes if consent was provided.
b) To collect, use, disclose or retain personal data:
    • You may withdraw your consent for us to collect, use, disclose and retain personal data that we have on you. If you withdraw your consent or if your consent is not adequate, you agree that we may not be able to continue providing services to you. To withdraw your consent for us to collect, use or disclose your personal data, please contact us at dpo@ntucfirstcampus.com

6. Access and correction of personal data

If you wish to access, update or otherwise change or remove any information that you provide to us, please contact us at: dpo@ntucfirstcampus.com

7. accuracy of Personal Data

The Little Skool-House International keeps personal data as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary, taking into account its use and the interests of our customers. Where possible, we will validate data provided using generally accepted practices and guidelines. This includes the requests to see original documentation before we may use the personal data such as with Personal Identifiers and/or proof of address.

8. Protection of Personal Data

The Little Skool-House International protects personal data against loss or theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal data, regardless of the format in which it is held.
We use various methods to safeguard personal data. They include:
    a) Physical measures: locked filing cabinets, restriction of access to offices, and security systems.
    b) Technical measures: passwords and encryption, using generally industry best practices.
    c) Administrative measures: confidentiality agreements, limiting access on a need-to-know basis, staff training and security clearances.

Online security is also a priority. The Little Skool-House International incorporates security measures such as encryption and authentication tools to protect personal data from unauthorised use. Firewalls are utilised to protect our servers and network from unauthorised users accessing and tampering with files and other information that we store.

9.  Retention of Personal Data

The Little Skool-House International will retain your personal data only for as long as the purposes for which such data is collected or used (as notified to you) continues, or where necessary for our legal or business purposes. Thereafter, The Little Skool-House International will delete or destroy the personal data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you.

Changes to Policy

We reserve the right to modify or change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make material changes to the Privacy Policy, we will post the changes made on this page. We encourage you to review this page periodically to understand our policy regarding the collection and use of your personal data.

Contact Us

For questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at dpo@ntucfirstcampus.com